Reckoner

Four vocations

Classes

Pools, elements, weapons and the off-hand rule - the four shapes of risk.

Every class has health and mana, and every class can reach the last level. What differs is how a trip is paid for: how smoothly it goes, how much of the backpack the supplies eat, and what an unlucky hour looks like. Pick a shape of risk, not a number.

Knight

Knight

Physical

Sword and shield, the largest health pool and the deepest backpack. Cheap trips, slow experience and the most predictable hours in the game - a blocked hit is a whole hit that never happened.

Wooden SwordWooden SwordweaponWooden ShieldWooden Shieldoff-handmeleeMeleeskillshieldingShieldingskill
health936 at L1 · +156 per level mana144 at L1 · +20 per level carry665 oz at L1 · +28 oz per level
Paladin

Paladin

HolyPhysical

A crossbow at range, holy and physical damage, balanced on every axis. The only class that carries ammunition: a third supply in the pack and a third cost to manage.

Hunting CrossbowHunting CrossbowweapondistanceDistanceskill
health740 at L1 · +104 per level mana240 at L1 · +60 per level carry545 oz at L1 · +22 oz per level
Mage

Mage

FireEnergy

A two-handed staff, fire and energy, fast experience paid for in mana potions. Fragile by design: defence is armor alone, so every trip is a bet with a known price.

Cinder StaffCinder StaffweaponmagicMagicskill
health520 at L1 · +52 per level mana320 at L1 · +120 per level carry318 oz at L1 · +15.9 oz per level
Druid

Druid

IceEarth

A one-handed rod, ice and earth, lower upkeep and experience as fast as any class. The strongest self-healing of the four, and a real choice in the off-hand: a shield to survive or a crystal to heal faster.

Spore RodSpore RodweaponWooden ShieldWooden Shieldoff-handClouded CrystalClouded Crystaloff-handmagicMagicskillshieldingShieldingskill
health520 at L1 · +52 per level mana320 at L1 · +120 per level carry280 oz at L1 · +14 oz per level

Bars compare the four classes at L150; the numbers under them are the line each pool follows from level 1.

Pools, level by level

A pool is a straight line: a base at level 1 plus a growth per level that is a property of the class itself. Health is the buffer that absorbs a bad streak, mana is what the spell book spends, and carry is how many hours of supplies fit before loot has nowhere to go.

ClassL1L25L50L100L150
Knight health9364,6808,58016,38024,180
Knight mana1446241,1242,1243,124
Knight carry (oz)6651,3372,0373,4374,837
Paladin health7403,2365,83611,03616,236
Paladin mana2401,6803,1806,1809,180
Paladin carry (oz)5451,0731,6232,7233,823
Mage health5201,7683,0685,6688,268
Mage mana3203,2006,20012,20018,200
Mage carry (oz)3187001,0971,8922,687
Druid health5201,7683,0685,6688,268
Druid mana3203,2006,20012,20018,200
Druid carry (oz)2806169661,6662,366

The off-hand rule

Only Knight and Druid use the off-hand slot. The crossbow and the staff are two-handed, so Paladin and Mage carry nothing in the second hand at all - their defence comes from armor and from not being hit.

Blocking is a whole hit removed, not a percentage shaved off it. That is why the shield classes read as steady and the two-handed classes read as fast and sharp.

Who can wear what

Two different questions, and the armory answers both for every piece. A piece belongs to a class set - the gear built for that class's profile - but the equip gate is wider: melee weapons are open, so a paladin may swing a sword if they want to. Armor comes in a heavy line (Knight, Paladin) and a light line (Mage, Druid); jewellery and backpacks fit everyone.

Weapon and off-handElementsArmor lineSkill that gates the book
Knight
Sword, one-handed · Shield
PhysicalHeavyMelee
Paladin
Crossbow, two-handed · None - the crossbow takes both hands
HolyPhysicalHeavyDistance
Mage
Staff, two-handed · None - the staff takes both hands
FireEnergyLightMagic
Druid
Rod, one-handed · Shield or power crystal
IceEarthLightMagic

The wardrobe

An outfit is what your character looks like on the scene and on the card - and nothing else. No outfit changes a single number of a trip. Every set is drawn for all four classes; the quest shelf comes with the tier, the dungeon shelf is bought with that dungeon's tokens, and the premium shelf is where gems and the subscription go.

Quest shelf

One per tier, paid out by the final quest of that tier - earned, never bought.

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Greenfields Garb

Tier 1 final quest

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Forest Warden

Tier 2 final quest

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Jungle Vestment

Tier 3 final quest

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Cavern Shroud

Tier 4 final quest

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Castle Regalia

Tier 5 final quest

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Ashen Raiment

Tier 6 final quest

Dungeon shelf

Named after the dungeon that sells it; the tokens come from clearing it.

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Bristlewarren Outfit

Bristlewarren token shelf, 1,000 tokens

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Thornhollow Outfit

Thornhollow token shelf, 1,000 tokens

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Forgedeep Outfit

Forgedeep token shelf, 1,000 tokens

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Ironvigil Outfit

Ironvigil token shelf, 1,000 tokens

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Emberthrone Outfit

Emberthrone token shelf, 1,000 tokens

Premium shelf

Gems, gold or the subscription. Cosmetic by rule - see fair play.

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Gilded Eclipse

While premium is active

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Stormwarden

Gem shelf, 500 gems

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Bloodveil

Gem shelf, 500 gems

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Cinderforge

Gem shelf, 500 gems

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Moonfang

Gem shelf, 500 gems

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Dunecrown

Gem shelf, 500 gems

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Drakescale

Drakescale pack only

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Bonecrown

Gem shelf, 500 gems

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Plaguebeak

Gem shelf, 500 gems

KnightPaladinMageDruid

Midas Outfit

500,000,000 gp, paid once; the Gems ladder top 3 wear it for a month

Tier outfits take a dye: 8 colors (crimson, royal blue, moss, plum, ash, old gold, deep sea, bone), each a row on the token shelf and owned by the character that farmed it.